Visit retail store
My Cart

PRIVACY POLICY

Our Company K. MOURATIDOU & SIA OE prioritizes the respect of your personal data and implements appropriate measures for the compliance with applicable legislation, with regards to the protection of your personal data. The following is a detailed informative policy with regards to the collection and processing, from the Company, of the personal data of our e-shop’s www.opus4.gr users by the Company. The following terms of personal data processing by the Company refer to both the customers of our e-shop, as well as the users of our website www.opus4.gr (and form an inseparable part of the terms and conditions that govern the use of our website and e-shop).
This present Privacy Policy provides you with general information regarding how we use your personal data. Since we cannot predict how exactly we are going to use such data in the future, we provide you with further information when we interact with you, for example through notifications in our promotional material or at the point when you place an order to our e-shop.

1. Who is the Data Controller?

1.1. The Data Controller of your personal data is the Company under the name K. MOURATIDOU & SIA OE with its registered seat in Athens, 17a Perikleous Street – 105 63, with Tax Registration Number 999967528 (Tax Authority of A’ Athinon), telephone numbers 2102716557 and 2130401433, e-mail address [email protected], hereinafter referred to as the “Company”. You may address us to our contact details any request pertaining to your personal data, as well as the exercise of your legal rights.

1.2. Contact person for your personal data: Mrs. Nelly Georgiades

1.3. Contact details:

For any matter relating to this present Privacy Policy and the processing of your personal data you may contact us in one of the following ways:

(A) Telephone number: 2102716557, Monday to Friday, 10:00-16:00

(B) E-mail address: [email protected]

2. What personal data does the Company process, for what purpose and on which legal basis?

2.1. Registration, Opening and Management of your Account to the e-shop www.opus4.gr (hereinafter the “e-shop”)

For this purpose, we process the personal data that you provide us with for your registration opening and management of Account to the e-shop: name, surname, e-mail address.

It is not mandatory to open an Account in order to purchase Products from our e-shop.

The lawful basis for the processing is your consent to register and create your Account to the e-shop, as well as our Company’s legitimate interest for the security of your Account and your identification, where necessary.

Upon opening your Account to the Website, you may log-in using the account you maintain to social media (e.g. Facebook). In that case, you provide us with your consent to access the data in your account in the said social media, for the purposes of opening the Account to the Website.

2.2. Execution of your order through the e-shop or via telephone

For this purpose, we process the personal data that you provide us with upon placing your order: name, surname, full delivery address, telephone number, e-mail address.

If you wish us to issue an invoice we process additionally: profession, Tax Registration Number, Tax Authority.

The lawful basis of processing is the execution of our contractual relation and the obligations that our Company undertakes within the framework of the contract for the sale of the products and our Company’s legal obligation to comply with the tax provisions and regulations.

2.3. E-shop operation

The Company processes your personal data for the purposes of the e-shop’s operation. Such personal data includes a combination information that you provide to us, together with data that we collect automatically. The lawful basis for the processing is our Company’s legitimate interest for the secure and unencumbered operation of our e-shop, as well as our legitimate interest for the development of our commercial activities and the optimization of our systems.

2.4. Pre-sale and after-sale customer services

The processing for this purpose includes information that you provide to us, together with data that we collect automatically about you.

The lawful basis for this processing operation is our Company’s legal obligation to adopt and implement tools/means for pre-sale and after-sale customer services, as well as your consent to receive communication from the Company for customer service purposes, when you ask the Company to contact you or to manage your requests.

2.5. Commercial communication

2.5.1. General commercial communication

By registering to our newsletter and/or by granting your informed consent, to receive direct commercial communication, our Company is entitled to process the communication data which you provide us with, for the purposes of commercial communication (by e-mail, sms or social media, according to the contact details you have provided to us).

The lawful basis for this processing operation is your prior consent.

2.5.2. Communication to the e-shop’s customers

Our Company may process the communication data that you have submitted at the point of sale of products or services to you or other transaction with us, to conduct commercial communication, in order to inform you of similar products or services or for similar purposes.

The lawful basis for this processing operation is our Company’s legitimate interest for the processing of its customer data for the purposes of direct marketing.

2.5.3. Personalized commercial communication

The Company may process your data for the purposes of sending you personalized commercial communication based on your preferences according to your purchases at the e-shop. The said data consist of a combination of information you provide to us (for example your name and contact details, the information you provide to us when you contact us etc.), information we collect automatically (for example by using cookies and similar technologies, your visits, preferences and purchases in the e-shop etc.).

The lawful basis for this processing operation is your prior consent.

2.6. Statistical analysis for the optimization of the e-shop and its services

The Company processes for this purpose all data it collects within the framework of the scopes analysed above, only in the form of aggregated and statistical data, implementing all appropriate safeguards to ensure that the data subjects are no longer identifiable.

The lawful basis for the above processing is the Company’s legitimate interest for the improvement of its products and services.

2.7. Where the lawful basis of commercial communication is consent, we will use the contact details you have provided to us upon registration. You may ask us not to send any commercial communication to any of the contact information you have submitted to us.

2.8. In cases when you grant us your consent for any of the above purposes, you may withdraw such consent for the future, by contacting our Company at the contact details provided herein, or by clicking on the unsubscribe link on the e-mail.

3. For how long does the Company keep my data?

3.1. We will process the information you provide to our Company through the e-shop and the personal data we collect within the course of our transactions are retained for as long as is necessary to serve our contractual relation. We will retain your personal data for as long as you keep interacting with our Company and for the period which is necessary for the processing purposes for which the data is collected. The data will be stored in the e-shop’s database until you request their deletion (for example in case you request to delete your account by telephone communication at the Company’s contact details under article 1 above), unless the Company is bound to comply with a legal obligation. In any case, the data is deleted after each processing purpose is fulfilled, while some data (e.g. order data) may be kept anonymously or pseudonymized for the purposes of statistical analysis.

3.2. Your contact details and the information on your personal choices and preferences for the purposes of commercial communication are kept for three (3) years from the provision of your consent (at which point the Company will notify you and ask for the renewal of your consent) or until you withdraw your consent for each of the above processing purposes, in which case the Company will delete your personal data and shall no longer use them unless the Company is bound to retain such data for the execution of a contract and/or to comply with a legal obligation pursuant to the above (for example taxation data).

4. What are my rights with regards to the processing of my personal data and how can I exercise them?

Our Company fully respects your rights with regards to the processing of your personal data.

You may exercise your rights to one of the Company’s following contact points:

(a) By telephone at 2102716557, Monday to Friday 10:00-16:00

(b) By email, at [email protected]

4.1. Your rights, pursuant to the European General Regulation 679/2016 for the protection of personal data, are the following (as each time be applicable):

  • Right of information (Articles 13 and 14 of the Regulation)
  • Right of access (Article 15 of the Regulation)
  • Right of erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 of the Regulation)
  • Right to rectification (Article 16 of the Regulation)
  • Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 of the Regulation)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 of the Regulation)
  • Right to object (Article 21 of the Regulation)
  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning him or her or similarly significantly affects him or her (Article 22 of the Regulation)

4.2. Supervisory authority:

You may lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in your country, with regards to the protection of personal data. In Greece, the supervisory authority for the protection of personal data is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority – HDPA (www.dpa.gr).

4.3. Our intention is to reply to all valid requests within, the latest, one (1) month from their receipt, unless your request is very complicated or in case you have submitted more requests, in which case we will try to reply within three (3) months. We will notify you in case we need more than one (1) month to reply, for the reasons stipulated above. We might ask you to tell us what is exactly that you need, or what concerns you. Furthermore, our Company reserves the right to reject any unfounded or undue or abusive requests or requests submitted in bad faith, within the provisions of the applicable legal framework.

5. Recipients of your personal data and relation with third parties – Transfer of data to third countries

5.1. Within the course of the e-shop’s operation and the fulfillment of its contractual obligations, our Company cooperates with third companies that obtain access only to the data which are absolutely necessary for your registration to the e-shop and the management of your account, the execution of our contract of sale and in general the provision of services from our Company, the operational and technical organization of our website and the optimization of our products and services. Upon transferring your data to such third-party companies, we ensure at all times the highest level of safety. As such, your personal data are transferred only to service providers and cooperating companies which have been diligently selected and which are contractually bound.

5.2. More specifically, in order for the website to operate and process and complete your orders, we cooperate with various companies such as information system providers, website and application hosting providers, banking companies, couriers, to which we transfer only the data necessary for the execution of our contracts.

Some of the above companies work with as external associates that process personal data and, as such, they only process the data provided under our explicit instructions. As such, we have signed agreements with such companies, where we refer to the implementation and regular monitoring of security measures.

5.3. Our Company generally stores the personal data mainly within the EEA. In case of a transfer of data to third countries outside the EEA, for which there is no adequacy decision, or to International Organizations, the Company implements all appropriate safeguards as provided by the applicable legal framework for the protection of personal data with regards to the transfer to third countries and all necessary information shall be made available at the Company’s website.

5.4. Through the e-shop you may obtain access to websites and/or applications of third parties, which may or may not be our associates. In such cases, our Company has no responsibility and/or involvement to any collection and processing of personal data which may be conducted by the providers of the third-party websites and/or applications which you access. In view of the above, in order to ensure that you are fully informed about the processing of your personal data from such third-party providers, you are advised to consult the respective privacy policy uploaded on the third-party website and/or application that you visit.

6. How are my personal data secured?

6.1. The Company implements all necessary security measures for the protection and safeguard of your personal data such as encryption (SSL certificate), firewalls etc. The information you provide to the Company is processed exclusively by specifically authorized personnel under the Company’s control and instructions, as well as the recipients of the personal data when necessary. For the processing, the Company appoints persons with the respective professional skills to provide appropriate safeguards in terms of technical knowledge and personal integrity to ensure privacy and protection of personal data. The Company, through the respective contractual commitments and its associates, implements all necessary security measures for protecting and ensuring privacy and confidentiality, as well as the integrity of personal data. In any case, the security of personal data in the platform environment is subject to factors beyond the Company’s sphere of control, as well as factors relating to technical, functional or other problems of the network or reasons of force majeure or events of chance.

6.2. You are responsible not to disclose the data/passwords you have set for the access to your account and, more specifically to safeguard the use/access to your account from third parties. Your account to the e-shop is personal and non-transferable.

7. Cookies

7.1. We use cookies on our website to be operational or more efficient in its operation, to improve your navigation, to provide you with the full potential of the website and to ensure the correct display of the content.

7.2. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit a digital platform, which are used as a means of identifying your computer. The cookies placed by the owner of the digital platform are called "first party cookies". Cookies placed by others are called "third party cookies". Third-party cookies allow third-party features (such as analytics, ads, and videos) to be provided on or through the digital platform. Parties installing third party cookies can recognize your device both when visiting our digital platform and when visiting some other digital platforms.

7.3. The cookies shall be installed only if you accept them upon visiting the Website. By accepting the cookies when entering the Website, you explicitly declare that you have read and understood the specific terms and conditions regarding the installation, function and purposes served by the cookies and you grant your consent for their use.

7.4. Alternatively, you may not accept the cookies. In that case, we will only install the cookies that are absolutely technically and functionally necessary for the operation of the e-shop.

7.5. You may choose which of the cookie categories you wish to accept (or to ask us not to install any cookies which are not absolutely technically necessary).

More specifically, the cookies used by the Website are the following:

Absolutely necessary Cookies

The absolutely necessary cookies are essential for the proper operation of the website. Such cookies allow to browse and make use of the website’s functions. These cookies don’t identify you and without them the website cannot function and operate properly.

Persistent

FORM_KEY

PHPSESSID

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

MAGE-CACHE-SESSID

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE

MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION

MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT

SECTION-DATA-IDS

PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION

X-MAGENTO-VARY

MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION

MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE

_fbp

_           cfduid

Functionality/ Preference Cookies

The functionality cookies allow the website to remember your preferences such as language, currency etc. in order to provide you with enhanced and personalized functions. They may also be used for the provision of services requested from the used, such as video display and the use of social media. Such cookies cannot track your browsing activity to other websites. In case you decide not to install such cookies, the performance and functionality of the website may be affected and your access to its content may be limited. For example, to any click on the website you may be required to enter your username and password again and again.

Persistent

 

GUEST-VIEW

STF

STORE

Statistical Cookies

These are cookies that read the way that visitors use the website (for example which pages they visit, if they receive error messages etc.) Such cookies are used for statistical purposes and for the improvement of the website functions and performance.  

_ga

_gid

_gcl_UA

 

Behavioral and Marketing Cookies

The behavioral and marketing cookies collect information regarding your actions in the website. The purpose of their use is to collect information such as the number of visitors, number of pages viewed etc., in order to improve our services, according to your preferences. With regard to advertisements, although this website does not normally host advertisements, when you visit third party websites or social media using advertisements, you might view an advertisement regarding our website and a product viewed therein.

Persistent

3rd party – Mentory Consulting


Amendments to this Privacy Policy 

We reserve the right to amend this present Privacy Policy, for example when this is necessary to comply with new requirements imposed by applicable laws, guidelines or technical requirements, or in the course of a revision of our processes and practices. We will notify you of any amendment to our Privacy Policy through the website